top of page

SERVICES & SERMONS

Here at Barbecue Presbyterian Church we have our traditional worship service, Sunday school classes, music programs, youth group and Presbyterian women's and men's groups.

 

worship june 16
41:25
worship june 2
01:10:33
worship May 19
01:07:32
worship may 12
58:26
worship may 5
01:07:06
worship April 21 Youth Sunday
51:44
BECOME A PART OF OUR FAMILY

For visitors and new members for those who have an interest in learning more about us or becoming a member of Barbecue Presbyterian Church please contact our interim Bucky Holmes 202-262-0878, or Dennis McLean 910-494-4684, Chair of the Welcome/Membership Committee  .  

HOURS

SUNDAY SERVICES

Every Sunday from 11:00am to 12:00pm

Sunday worship can also been seen live via our Facebook page.


Nursery care available


SUNDAY SCHOOL SERVICES 

We are currently offering a combined 

Sunday School class in the Fellowship Hall at 10:00am.

(normal schedule below)
Every Sunday from 9:45am to 10:00am Coffee & Refreshments (fellowship hall) 

Sunday school class 10:00am to 10:45am

Barbecue Church is involved in the community and is caring for its members in many ways.

This church is a member congregation of the Presbyterian Church USA and has over 200 members.

The church has two boards that make most ministry and administrative decisions for the church.  The committees at open for volunteers to help with the activities and business of the church.  Occasional Congregational Meetings are held to elect officers and conduct business.

Session and Committee Assignments (Elders)

 

Moderator:  TBA

Clerk of Session: Molly Howsden

Education:  Molly Howsden

Outreach:  Mike Weaver

Fun/Fellowship:  Cindy Warcup

Personnel:  Greg Street

 Welcome/Membership:  Estine Thomas

Worship: Ruby Campbell

Elders

Class of 2024                          Class of 2025                               Class of 2026

Murray Simpkins                  Greg Street                                   Mike Weaver

Molly Howsden, Clerk       Jimmy McCormick                   Ruby Campbell

 Sue Holland                          Estine Thomas                            Cindy Warcup

Elder Emeritus:  Ellie Coates, Larry Howard, Joe Holmes, Jimmy McCormick, Harold Pace, Ann Raber

deacons 2020.jpg

Diaconate Committee Assignments (Deacons) 

 

Chair - Gwen McCormick

Vice - Chair - 

Secretary - 

Building and Grounds: Mike Weaver(chair)

Stewardship:  

Witness and Service:  Kim McLean (chair)

Diaconate

Class of 2024                             Class of 2025                                 Class of 2026

Donna Shaw                              Kim McLean                                  Pat Cameron

Troy Morris                               Betty Cameron                              Tony Aguilar

Benjamin Thomas Jr.          Gwen McCormick, Chair                Ellen Phillips

bottom of page