SERVICES & SERMONS

Here at Barbecue Presbyterian Church we have our traditional worship service, Sunday school classes, music programs, youth group and Presbyterian women's and men's groups.

 

BECOME A PART OF OUR FAMILY

For visitors and new members for those who have an interest in learning more about us or becoming a member of Barbecue Presbyterian Church please contact our interim Bucky Holmes 202-262-0878, or Dennis McLean 910-494-4684, Chair of the Welcome/Membership Committee  .  

HOURS

SUNDAY SERVICES

Every Sunday from 11:00am to 12:00pm

Sunday worship can also been seen live via our Facebook page.


Nursery care available


SUNDAY SCHOOL SERVICES 

We are currently offering a combined 

Sunday School class in the Fellowship Hall at 10:00am.

(normal schedule below)
Every Sunday from 9:30am to 10:00am Coffee & Refreshments (fellowship hall) 

Sunday school class 10:00am to 10:45am

Nursery care available 

Barbecue Church is involved in the community and is caring for its members in many ways.

This church is a member congregation of the Presbyterian Church USA and has over 200 members.

The church has two boards that make most ministry and administrative decisions for the church.  The committees at open for volunteers to help with the activities and business of the church.  Occasional Congregational Meetings are held to elect officers and conduct business.

Session and Committee Assignments (Elders)

 

Moderator:  TBA

Clerk of Session: Ben Thomas

Education:  Dennis McLean

Outreach:  Molly Howsden

Fellowship:  

Personnel:  Greg Street

 Welcome/Membership:  Richard Porter

Elders

Class of 2024                          Class of 2023                               Class of 2022

Murray Simpkins                  Richard Porter                                 Greg Street

Molly Howsden                       Oscar Pace                        Ben Thomas, Clerk

                                                    Dennis McLean                        Larry Howard

Elder Emeritus:  Ellie Coates, Larry Howard, Joe Holmes, Jimmy McCormick, Harold Pace, Ann Raber, Alta Warwick

deacons 2020.jpg

Diaconate Committee Assignments (Deacons) 

 

Chair - Lora Street

Vice - Chair - 

Secretary - 

Building and Grounds: Shelby Porter(chair)

Stewardship:  Lora Street (chair)

Witness and Service:  Kim McLean (chair)

Diaconate

Class of 2024                             Class of 2023                                 Class of 2022

Donna Shaw                            Shelby Porter                       Amber Dienstmann

Troy Morris                             Lora Street, Chair                           Mike Weaver

Benjamin Thomas Jr.               Kim McLean                           Rodney Tarrants